Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.
By using the Hustly Services, you agree to our Privacy Policy. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, do not register for an Account, or purchase, access, or use Hustly Services in any way. Also, please carefully read and understand our Terms of Service and the definitions in those terms.
Introduction

At Hustly, we recognise the importance of protecting your personal information. This is why we comply to a number of laws, including the Privacy Act (and Notifiable Data Breaches scheme under Part IIC of the Privacy Act 1988, Australia), this imposes regulations for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, plus other matters including data quality and security, openness, access and correction.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to operate our business. This includes providing, promoting and improving our products and services, maintaining and updating our records, communicating and managing our relationships with customers and other stakeholders, recruiting, training and managing staff, protecting our lawful interests and facilitating acquisitions and potential acquisitions of our business

We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to communicate with you or fulfil your orders or offer our Services such as submitting Domain Name Registration Requests.

We may provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (eg. email), online (including websites and mobile apps) and other means, unless you opt out or we are subject to legal restrictions. If you wish to opt out, please follow the instructions in the relevant marketing communication or contact us as set out at the bottom of this document.

What personal information is collected by us?

The types of personal information we collect may include name, contact details including email addresses, login credentials, payment details, purchase history and preferences and interests regarding our products and services. We also collect personal information about your dealings with us, including from records of any contact we have with you by telephone, email or online.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information about you in a number of ways through our website and social media, from public sources (including the Internet) and from third parties including those described below under ‘Who is your personal information shared with?’.

Who is your personal information shared with?

We may shere your personal information with our related bodies corporate, your organisation and representatives and with our service providers including providers of data storage, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, mail and delivery, customer contact, marketing, data processing, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and technology services.

Our website

If you visit hustly.website (our Website), to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as your IP address, date and time of your visit to the Website, pages accessed, information downloaded, previous site visited and browser type. This information is used for statistical, marketing, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes.

Like many other websites, our Website uses ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and applications. Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access, and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data. Your browser may allow you to disable cookies, however some parts of our Website may not have full functionality in that case.

Additionally, Our Website may use Google services such as Google Analytics or Facebook services such as Facebook Pixel from time to time. For more about how Google and Facebook collects and processes data, and for opt-out instructions, please see their privacy policy and their information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and https://www.facebook.com/policy.php for Google and Facebook respectively.

When we send you emails or other electronic messages, we may record when and where you open the message and click on particular links. We may also record your interactions with our Website in these circumstances. Such interactions may also be recorded if you visit our Website after visiting another website which contains one of our advertisements. These processes help us to better understand what information is of interest to you, including suitable promotional material highlighting our services.

Our End Suppliers

Hustly may collect and share your personal information with our End Suppliers for the purpose of registering domain names or hosting websites, emails or provisioning other related Hustly services. This data collection and sharing is required in order to provide services to you, and for the ongoing management and support of those services. This personal information that is shared may include your full name, email address, mailing address, phone number, ABN or equivalent business number, and other relevant additional details. For domain name registrations, collecting and sharing such information is a part of ICANN requirements. Certain gTLDs (such .au), may require additional information for the successful registration of a domain name. As far as possible, we only endeavor to collect and share the information and data that is mandatory. To improve the quality of our Services through our systems such as the Hustly Website Management App, some or all of your personal information that you have shared with us for the purpose of registering a domain name or hosting a website, may be temporarily or permanently stored on our systems.

How do we store and secure personal information?

We implement a range of measures to protect the security of personal information, including – depending on the circumstances – firewalls, encryption, and password protection. Hustly does not store any credit card details within the Hustly website or application databases. Pending payments are processed via Stripe once authorised.

All payments are processed via a 128bit SSL connection to Stripe or Paypal. For further security information on Stripe or Paypal you can visit their websites stripe.com and paypal.com respectively.

How we retain your data.

We will only retain your personal data and information for as long as is necessary to deliver our Services, improve the experiences of our Services, and/or comply with relevant laws and regulations. We will need to retain your data for as long as you have an account with us and will keep your data as long as your account is active, and for a reasonable period afterwards so we can ensure that we are able to properly deal with any enquiries. We will also need to retain data in order to comply with our legal obligations such as compliance with tax laws.

How can you access and update your personal information?

It is your right under privacy law to ask for access to or updating of any of your personal information that may be held by us, except in some limited circumstances. Please see our contact details below. In many cases, we can assist you promptly and informally with these requests. In other cases, we may seek to verify your identity and ask you to make your request in writing.

How can you contact us about privacy?

You can also contact us with any queries about privacy.

Email: privacy@hustly.website

Mail: 9/176 Hampden Rd, Artarmon, NSW 2064

If you raise any concerns about how we have handled your personal information, we may request additional details from you, and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and deal with your issue. We will keep records of your request and any resolution.

For further information regarding the Privacy Act, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Apply Now